School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Crossna is in the parish of Ard-Carne and in the Barony of Boyle. There are eleven families in it namely Murray's, Shivnan's, Farrell's, Shivnan's, Bruens, MacDermott's, Brady's, MacCormac's, Grimese's and two Moran families.
    There are two old people in it Mrs Farrell and Mrs Moran and there are four thatched houses, one galvanized house and six slated ones in it.
    There lived a family called Martins in Tom Golden's field at the back of the old school. About three hundred yards to the right of that house there is a field
    Crossna, Co. Roscommon