School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Potato Crop
    Loys were used for stripping. After the sixth of January, farmers were flocking to Shivnan's forge in Crossna to get leans on their loys. Some wanted new loys so they went to Kilronan for timber. They then brought the "makings" of the loys and a tanner in the backs of their fists to Pat Duignan in Doogra. From Clarac and The Bay of Curnagrea the farmers went to Willie Healy to get loys made and to John Colleary to get steeveens made. Very often to escape paying a few pence a thick branch of a white thorn was cut. A steeveen was made by the farmer himself