School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    For a lamp an ink-bottle was used, in which a strip of corduroy was burned as a wick. A pint of oil lasted for the winter, but the ink bottle was hidden on Candlemas Day.
    There was an old house in Annagh, Corrigeenroe which consisted of one rickety room, where a man, his wife and eleven children lived. All the children slept in a shake-down. Some of them slept at one end and the others slept at the other end of this miserable bed. This was called "heads and points". There was no chimney, just a "Poll deataigh, and when the door was opened the evil smell
        1. buildings