School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were strewn on the floor and a twenty stone bag was spread on top of them. Old coats were used as a blanket. This was the bed provided for the unfortunate creatures. They often had to wrap their heads in rags to prevent the cockroaches, which swarmed the floor at night, from creeping into their ears.
    Turf and brosna were used to make fires, but in order to spare the turf they took in dried cow manure and burned it. The fire-place was called the teinteán. On one side of the hop there was a hole, where the fear-a-tighe kept his dúidín.
        1. buildings