School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Mumps (1) Cut a bunch of hair of your grandfather and tie it to your jaw. (2) Tie a silk stocking containing melted salt around your neck.
    Ringworm: (3) The seventh consecutive son or ninth consecutive daughter places his or her hand on the affected part while saying "In the Name of The Father and The Son and the Holy Ghost".
    Wart: (4) Rub a black snail on the wart then put it in a bottle and bury it. (5) Burn heather is often put to it. (6) Wash the wart in a river at the point where it touches three farms, three townlands, or threeparishes. (7) Tie horse