School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. About the year 1902 a terrible storm caused a vessel the Bohemia to be wrecked off the Mizen Head. She was an American vessel laden with general cargo. The wreckage was picked up by the people of Dunmanus and Dunkelly. The captain came ashor eon a bullock back. Many of the cattle came ashore and were sold by the neighbouring people at Bantry. The vessel did not become a total wreck for some time. All lives were saved but two. This storm did a considerable amount of damage in the district, many hay ricks and cown slacks were thrown down. Houses were stripped and trees uprooted. Masons were at work for several weeks repairing the damage. Later still in the year 1928 we had a severe storm. It began on Christmas night and did not cease until St Stephen's night - hay ricks, hay sheds, turf ricks, and out houses suffered and cattle were killed by falling houses. Rain acompanied this stor, and our local river which rises near Mt. GAbriel and flows into Dunmanes Bay over flowed its banks and brought turf from Gloun - the district near Mr Gabriel to Dunmanus Bay.
    1. processes and phenomena
    A. Sullivan
    14
  2. We seldom have snow storms in this district. The last one of any severity occured nearly 50 years ago. On this occasion the snow was about 8 feet high, and in some places reached the tops of many thatched houses. The people were not able to attend to their cattle