School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. In olden times there were a good few landlords in this district. The landlord who owned Lessacaha North was Mr Somerville, it is called the Prairie since his time owing to the big wood planted by him and which covers the northern portion. This land was first owned by Beecher, it was said that this man could hunt on his own property from Cork to the Mizen Head, except in a few ploughlands the time of the famine he got bankrupt and his lands were sold by the Count of Chancery to small landlords and Mr Somerville bought the land of Lissacaha North. Mr Somerville was a. Good man to his tenants even though he was a Protestant.
    The landlords of Knockerens, Barnatonicane and Ballyvonane was Callahan. He was a very bad man to his tenants. He wouldn’t leave them improve their houses as he did not want them to be better than his own. The place in which he lived is now occupied by the Wright family. He was a Protestant but during his life he never practiced any religion, it is said that he died a Catholic. Hull was the landlord of Lamecon and he owned twelve ploughlands around Lowertown.
    Margaret Walsh
    Mrs Hanoria Hadnett