School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. Long ago the people were very devoted to holy emblems. The holly they used in decorating the house at Christmas was burnt and the ashes was mixed with the wheat when sowing it so as to bring a blessing on the crop.
    The people used to take palm branches to Mass on Pal Sunday to get them blessed and these they kept in the house 'till the following Palm Sunday.
    On St. Patrick's night and on St. Bridget's night the people wove crosses and hung one up in each room and in the outhouses to invoke the blessing of the saints on their property.
    They had great faith in Holy Water and each night they blesses themselves with it. The candles blessed on Candlemas day were used when burning the hair of the udders of cows after calving. When the people used to go [?] they used to tie a piece of a blessed candle to the rope.
    The people used to get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing and the Fastnet sailing. The people used to