School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

very productive.
    There is a ruin in my district where a man named Spillane lived. He was working for Sam Hunt's people and he lived on the farm with his sister. He was afterwards lost in a boat wreck in Dunmanus Bay.
    Long ago most of the houses were thatched, but now they are slated and in good condition as most of the people have availed of the new Government Grant.
    There is but one very old woman in my district and she cannot speak one word of Irish.
  2. All the Catholics of Gurtyowen were evicted by Fisher except the Dalys. The holding occupied by the McGraths was in Fisher's time owned by Cornelius Ganey who became a protestant to save his land, however he and his whole family were shortly afterwards reconciled to the catholic church. The widow of a son of Ganey's married Patrick McGrath who is now the occupier of the land & whose daughter writes of Gurtyowen
    Helena Lucey
    Teacher