School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

the Altar Protestant school.
    As the time went on the people got poorer as a result of evictions, and Mr Fisher keeping constantly going amongst the poor people with his charity and prayers he got some of them to go to Church to save themselves from starvation. But others endured the greatest privation and kept the faith. Some of those that were evicted were given houses by their old land-lord, Mr Baylie.
    Mr Fisher was supposed to have contracted what was called a slow fever, he was taken from the Altar to Dublin where he died.
    There is a National school to be built in the Altar in the future, and this school is to be dedicated to his memory.
  2. Frank Helen of Barnatonicane, an old age pensioner, has told me the Dalys of Gurtyowen were unmolested by Fisher, through the influence of Sam Daly of the Altar, a butter-buyer who employed Denis Da;y, the then holder to cart his butter to Skibbereen
    H. Lucey
    Unknown