School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. (continued from previous page)
    the quern to the wheel, this wheel was made of timber, and the steps were made in a box shape so as the water from the river would fall into these and spin the wheel round. There is a field in Rathoora about a half mile from this school owned by Mr. Roberts and it is called "Páirc an muilinn" because there was a mill there in olden times. The white flour was first used in this part of the country about 90 years ago.
    Long ago when the people ground the wheat in the querns they mixed it with new milk and ate it, this was called "Ríbún" which is now considered a delicacy but in olden times was used as ordinary food. The people also used yellow-meal gruel and in the time of the famine it was then the staple food of the people, they used it with sweet milk, and often with sour milk, and they were healthier people than those of the present day. Shrove Tuesday night was a great night for making pancakes and for that reason it is called "pancake night".
    1. products
    Bridie Walsh