School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. (continued from previous page)
    In every house long ago there was a quern for making "reboon". Firstly the wheat was well dried in a bastable over the fire and then ground with a quern into very fine flour. It can then be eaten with sweet milk and is very palatable.
  2. The chief bread long ago was made from potatoes. The people used peel the potatoes and grate them into pulp, and squeeze them dry and work this with milk and a little salt, and bake it on a griddle. In the very early times the people used no flour in making this but nowadays they do. This bread was called stampy. The griddle was flat with a handle on each end, and they used bake the stampy on this in front of the fire. Very few people have griddles now but I have seen one in my grandfather's house. In later times the people used bastibles and ovens. Later on they used make bread from wheat, oats, and barley. This used to be ground in the local water mills, the querns used in these mills were made of cut stone. They had a spindle attached from