School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. Long ago when there were no carts the people used back-loads. They grew the twigs for that purpose. They also made baskets or ciseáns which were made of twigs and much used for drawing loads on the horse's or on donkeys backs. The first thing that was done in the making was to stand four strong rods on the ground. Then start weaving the weaker twigs in and out until it was the required size.
    The Irish people were great for weaving long ago. They used to make all their own clothes. A man by the name of John Cole who lived near Schull was noted for weaving. Another man Andy Donovan or Andy the weaver as he was known.
    Ropes were made out of hay, one feeding the rope piece by piece and the other twisting it on a piece of stick until they had sufficient. This was called a "sugan". They also made rope from horse's hair.
    Mary O Sullivan
    Toormore, Co. Cork