School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. There are many forges in this district, there is one in Toormore, one in Lowertown, one in Ballydivlin, one in Goleen, and one in Lissagriffin. All these forges are situated on the side of the public road. The local forge is situated in Toormore, but recently the last representative of the Sullivans who worked there for generations died, and there is no smith work carried on there now, and Lowertown forge is the nearest to the people of this locality. In olden times there was a forge in Lissacaha owned by Michael Hegarty, this man learned his trade from Jerry Murray's grandfather who lived in Knockeens. This forge was situated to the north of Jerry Murray's house, and the place on which it was built is now called "the forge rock". There is another forge in Dunmanus owned by Michael Hegarty there is no smith work carried on in this forge now as the man is very old. In olden times there was a forge in Ardravinna
    Bridie Walsh
    Lissacaha (North), Co. Cork