School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

arms and stepped from the boat on to the pier at Dunmanus.
    Dunmanus people were also great swimmers and a man called Cornelius Ganey swam to Carbery Island and that record has never been been beaten. There was a man in Dunkelly and he was called "William the Hare" because he was such a swift runner that he caught a hare on the run. If the people of this locality who had a good amount of butter, heard that is was dearer in another market they would walk there and one time my grandfather and Jim Dennis walked to Cork, they left home at sunrise and they were home that night. On one occasion as my grandfather and another man were out fishing in Dunmanus bay, it happened that the boat overturned, and the man took my grandfather on his back and they both came safely ashore (At the south side of it). They swam from the south of Carbery Island home.
    Bridie Walsh
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork