School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. The strongest man in this district was Timothy Driscoll of Dunmanus. He was remarkable for his great strengths at weight throwing, at (weight) lifting heavy loads and as an oarsman. One time he took two cut weight of cement under each arm and stepped from the boat on to the pier at Dunmanus. Dunmanus men were very famous in past times as oarsmen. They challenged Akhista, Durrus, Crookhaven and Whiddy Island and each time they were the winners. Expert swimminers could be found in Dunmanus and Denis McGrath used to swim our to Carbery Island a distance of over half a mile. The Dunmanus people often went to Cork with their butter. Simon Hodnett's mother went there and so did Simon Hodnett himself. William MacCarthy of Dunkelly who died about twelve years ago and was known as Willie the hare because after half a day's running he caught a hare. The people believe that the seventh son of a family has some gift and as Tom Horrigan of Toormore was a seventh son and he had the gift of running
    Hannah Mc Grath
    Gorttyowen, Co. Cork