School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

in those days the people were satisfied.
    The road which we travel from Toormore to Ballyskneigh was then the main road to Cork, and it was called the "Old Cork road." This road was improved recently. £150 was granted for it.
    Mary Sullivan
    Toormore
  2. I live on the side of the road that leads from Goleen to Bantry. Long ago all these roads were but pathways or boreens, and no cars could travel them, the first man that had a common cart in this district was Tim Minihane, and in the time of the famine he was paid for taking dead bodies to the graveyard. This man lived in Barnatonicane near the graveyard. The main road that leads from Goleen to Bantry was made in 1847, the year of the famine and every working man got sixpence for fourpence a day, and sometimes they would be satsfied with a pint of meal for payment. To the north of Kilthomane school there was a pathway in olden times, this road was made by the
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie Walsh