School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 149a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 149a

1. The townland in which I live is called Dunmanus West. There are about seventeen or eighteen families in it, and about seventy people, and they are all Catholics. Long ago - about forty years ago there were many more people in Dunmanus than there are at present, because there was a fishing industry there. A steamer used to come into the harbour to take away the fish. But when this fishing industry decayed a great number of the people went to other countries, - to England and America. Many men from the district used walk to Cork and beyond it in search of work in the harvest. One of these men is still living, James Denis.
    Dunmanus has three townlands. - Fán -mór, Cumar, and Stiuch, but they all go under the (m) name of Dunmanus now. The most of the houses in Dunmanus are slated. There are not many old ruins in the land only one or two that are in my father's farm. In one of these old ruins the Cullinane family lived and the other ruin was an old school.