School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 148a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 148a

1. The field that Dunmanus Castle is built on is called the Mount, because it is very high ground. There is another placed called Pointe na blósach. This means the point of the pits, because long ago there used to be a lot of pits of potatoes there, and a boat came for those potatoes occasionally. There is a strand near this point and it is called Tragh Leachan because it is a very wide strand.
    There is another place called the Sleabh because it is rough and rocky. There is another field called Tobar because there is a well in it, and hte people call it Tobar Well.
    There was an old school in my father's land and near where this school was built there is a field called the field of the gobs, because at the side of the field there are two big stones, and it is said that Fionn MacChunaill thre these stones from the top of Scúich hill in the olden times.
    Patrick Driscoll