School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 145a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 145a

1. The district in which I live is called Lissacaha North, long ago a gentleman named Somerville who was the landlord of this place, planted a big wood there and ever since it has been called the Prairie. This wood was bigger in olden times as it covered up to three acres of land. In this wood the ruins of Somerville's houses are still to be seen.
    In my district there are eight families and about thirty-eight people,
    There are only three old people in my district, the oldest woman is Mrs. Mc Carthy. People were much more numerous long ago in my townland, that they are now.
    There are only a few ruins in my district, there is one ruin to the west of Glanville's house, and it was there a Daly woman lived long ago.
    The land is divided into small farms, it is great land for growing oats and potatoes, it is not good for growing wheat, there is also very good turf to be got in the Prairie.
    There is a big river in my district
    Lissacaha (North), Co. Cork