School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 128a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 128a

1. There are many forts in this district and they are all situated on elevated land. Two can be seen from any one so the Danes could signal to each other in the case of an invasion.
    One of them is called Lissacaha meaning the fort of the battle because there was a great battle fought there between the Irish and the Danes. It also gives its name to the town-land in which it is situated.
    There is another one near Dunmanus called Meall a'Leasa. About a hundred yards away there is an under-ground passage to the fort but it is now blocked with stones. There is one ring around the fort made chiefly of earth. There is a story about the fort. Two men were digging potatoes near it and when they were going home to their dinner they put their spades near the fort but when they came back the spades were gone, they believed the fairies took them. It is an old belief that when the Danes died their
    Helena Lucey
    Teacher