School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 124a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 124a

1. There are many forts in this district. Meall-an-leasa is the nearest one to us. The forts are said to belong to the people that lived in Ireland long ago called the Danes. They made these forts on high ground, so they could sight any invasion for miles around them. They were constructed in this way - they were low in the centre to a certain depth, and they formed a house and built it into the level of the surface and covered it over with some clay.
    There was only one opening left from the top. Then they formed a circle and dug the clay from outside till they built it about thirty feet outside and about sixteen feet from the inside. It is thought there are lots of war equipment concealed inside these forts as battle axes, and spears. In these forts they worked from the centre of the floors inside and cut tunnels through the ground till they formed an opening about four hundred yards from the fort, these tunnels were their way of escaping. It is usual to
    Bridie Walsh
    Maurice Kennedy