School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Travelling folk still visit this district and caravans settle in the place for weeks at a time. This has gone on for a long time as in an R. I. Constabulary day book of 1900 various entries appear where the police of the time visited vacant houses at night to see were any vagrants sleeping there.
    The same people here been visiting for a great number of years. Some of them are not too poor as they trade in horses and asses. They sell delph, jugs, mugs, glassware, laces, small picture frames studs. These are obtained in fancy stores in large towns but wicker ware e.g. three legged tables are made from local timber cut green. Most of these people are generally welcome but some who pester people for pennies are not welcome. The sleep in caravans as a rule.
      1. people by social grouping