School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

1. A. In Aghade Fox Covert there is an ogham stone. It is shaped like a half orange and is said to mark the grave of one of Bishop Fith's monks.
    B. In Ballynoe on the lands of Mr Paul Maher was found some years ago a cist. It is about three feet six inches long and about one foot six inches wide. Some small bones or remains of such were found in this cist.
    C. On the lands of James Sinnott Coolroe Ardatten is a very large pile of stones overgrown with trees and brushwood. It is beside the public road and is called "The Crowned Alley" It looks like some monument but no one knows why it was called by its present name.