School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rev. Wm. Moore died in 1811 A.D. after a ministry of forty four years. In this connection it may be said that the late Rev. Patrick Conyngham (of whom the present protestant bishop of Meath is a direct de'endant), was for a brief period in charge of Breaky Congregation. He died in 1864 A.D.
  2. The ruins known as Flemings Castle in Slane, Co. Meath, dates back to the Norman conquest. It was erected by Hugh de Lacy chief Governor of Ireland. Subsequently it came into the possession of Robert Fleming, Baron of Slane.
    It was a tall strongly built
    Frances Sherlock