Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once "in the days of yore" a beautiful lady who lived in a castle up Lake Sheelin, and they say she was promised in marriage to a king's son, and some time before they were to be wedded, when all of a sudden he was murdered, the crathuer, Lord saw us, and thrown into the lake above, and so of course, he couldn't keep his promise to the fair lady and more's the pity! Well, the story goes that she went out of her mind with grief on hearing of the dreadful murder, for she was tender-hearted. God help her like the rest of us, and pined away after him, until at last no one about saw her, good or bad and the story goes that the fairies took her away. Well in course of time
    Kathleen Greally
    Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan