School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. Before Jack Ryan became owner of "Woodview House" and lands Mt Nugent Co Cavan it had been occupied for generations by the Reids a family noted for their generosity to the poor. The last of the Reids' was an old lady, who when dying left money to seveal poor people in the locality. There was great rejoicing in the parish when the glad news of the bequests became known. When the house was auctioned, Jack Ryan became the proud possessor. "Jack" as he was called in his native parish became a real favourite with the lads around when he came to live in "Woodview" and when the days work was over they were to be seen making their way to "Jacks" where everyone received a "Ceád mile faulte. There they often sang
    K. Greally
    Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan