School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. Lord Darnley was the landlord of this district. He owned most of the houses around here. Steeven's Hospital owned the rest. It is better knowen as the Blue Coat. Lord Darnley was not too bad of a landlord Any body the blue coat put out he made a home for them. He was the orignal butcher in Cromwells army. He was born in England.
    Evictions have been carried out in the district. The evicted people mostly went to Connaught and Scotland.
    Long ago what ever English man would marry a woman from the boglands or an Irish spoken woman would get
    Laurie Morton
    Athboy, Co. Meath