School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. There were some industries carried on in this district in former times and now they are discontinued. Candle-making was carried on by Pat Brennan, Martinstown, Athboy. Spinning was carried on in many of the old houses. The weaving of mats was carried on by
    Butterfields, Connaught St., Athboy. Thatching was done in former times and is continued. Some of the thatchers are Denny Mayrne, Jim Fox and Jimmie Murray. Wheel making was done nearby all the carpinters and is continued to the present day. The Nailer Walker, Bridge St., Athboy used to make nails. There is a lime-kiln in the Hill of Ward and in Martinstown. They were used in former times. Tiles were made by Kerrigans, Kilkeelan and where they live is called the "Tileyard" to the present day.
    The making of candles was simple. They used to pick fresh rushes by the stream and bring them in and skin them. They would dip them in grease and let it dry on them. They would be ready then for use. They were known as "rush candles".
    Betty Cusack
    Athboy, Co. Meath