School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. There are about two acres of land under potatoes each year.
    My father prepars the ground. The ground is not manured before it is ploughed. The potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There are none of them left.
    Spades are bought in the shop. The potatoes must be sound for planting. If they are big one they are cut in the middle. Then they are put in the drills on top of manure about a foot away from one and other.
    The local people help each other in planting the potatoes. They help to put out the manure in the drills, pick the seed and cut it and put it it in the drills.
    There is clay put on the potatoes when they are just up, they are wed and sprayed twice.
    The potatoes are dug in the Autumn. They are picked and put in a pit. My father and brothers pick them.
    Bridie Donohoe
    Martinstown, Co. Meath