School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. There were not many shops in olden times. Some of the people in the country that were very far from the town used to come to the town once a week. It was generally on Thursday because it was always market day, and the people used to have eggs and butter to sell.
    There were very few country shops and anybody that had a shop in the country was beside a lot of people or at a cross-roads.
    Mr Allen, Rathmore used to have a grocer's shop and in it he used to sell flour, meal, and tea, and sugar, and butter. He had everything that the people would want, and all the people used to deal with him. He died a rich man.
    Mr Connor Addenstown had a grocer's shop also in which he used to sell flour, meal, and bran, tea, sugar, and butter.
    Any of the people that would not
        1. trade