School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. The local fairs are held in Athboy, Kildalkey, Clonmellon, Delvin, and Ballivor towns. It is not known that they ere ever held outside the town.
    In former times buyers went round the district before the fair day to farmers houses to transact business. This is still done in this district.
    There were no fairs held formerly in this district that have since been done away with. It is not known of any fairs that were held on hills, or in cemeteries, or such places.
    The won fair is held on the street in the evening, but most animals are sold on the Green in the morning. Toll is not paid for cattle in this district.
    In every case there is luck money given when an animal is sold. This money is called
        1. trade