School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. The local marriages take place before the holy season of Lent up until Shrove Tuesday.
    The month of May, and Thursday Friday, and Saturday are thought unlucky for marriages. Every one make pancakes for Shrove and they generally put a ring in them, and boy or girl who is lucky enough to find it, it is supposed that they will be married by that day twelve months.
    There are no matches made in this district. There are about fifty pounds to a hundred given as dowry, and in some places there are stock and goods given instead of money. There are no old people around here that know of marriages taking place in the houses.
    The customs that are followed here with regard to weddings are. On the morning of the wedding when the bride is leaving the Church, a number of people throw confetti at
    Anna M. Cassidy
    Athboy, Co. Meath