School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they sang were "Fair Annie from Athboy" "The Old Bog Hole" and "Eirn go Brát". The stories they told were "The Wild Irishman" and "The Grey Geese in the Green field grazing".

Betty Cusack
    Chapel St.
  2. One of the most tragic fires that happened around Athboy was with Benny Reilly when his wife who was a school teacher and their baby were burned to death.
    This tragic even took place about twenty years ago near Derrylangan.
    There was also a great fire at Clifton with Tom Cumiskey, himself and his house were burned when his daughter was in town, also Pat Carroll from Ballyfallon. It happened when they were
    Peggy Ryan
    Athboy, Co. Meath