School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

'says his friend, "and you right to know very well what's wrong". Dont you know that your foundation is on the path between two forts, and while grass grows in water runs you'll never get a house built on it. He then built the piers instead.
  2. In my first book Padraig Mac Giolla [?] and others gave stories about Fr Brian. Padraig told in one of these that once when the priest was coming home after 'settling' evil spirits he told the people that the red one 'done'for him. Padraic knew no more about it, but that the priest died soon after.
    I made several enquiries and at last I got the story from P. ODolain Coolcor. Jan. 1937.
    P. O Doláin