School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Debtor
    One time there was a man that used to see the ghost of his brother; he got very annoyed about it, because he couldn't go to fodder but he was haunting him.
    At last he told (was telling) a neighbour that used to ceilide in his house. The man asked him why didn't he question the ghost but he said he wouldn't be able. "I'll go with you", says he, and both went out. The man saw the ghost the same as usual. Well, ask him says the other man, what's troubling him. He did, and the ghost said that he owed money to a certain man and that he never paid it, so it was keeping him out of heaven.
    The man paid the money the very next day and he was never haunted again.
    Peadar Ó Maolagáin