School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. Padraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill heard this incident from Brian Drake Ballinulty, farmer, (72)
    "There was a harvestman going 'up the country' (to Co. Dublin) one time to look for work. As he was going along a stranger struck up with him - a sweet, hardy cut of a lad.
    "The harvestman was glad to have company for it would shorten the long journey that was before him, so he was in the best of humour. He didn't find the time passing until they came to a town and they went into a public house for a drink.
    The harvestman called for the drink and paid for it, but when they were out of the town and on the road again the 'goboy' had the money back. Well and good, they went in to another town and the same thing happened. The lad always gave the money to the harvestman to get the drink: if he had change got it didn't matter
    Brian Drake
    Farmer