School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. Mrs Brady Coolcor
    Some years ago there was a priest going on a sick call: he was on horseback and when he got near the house his horse was stopped. He tried to make the horse go, but it was no use, so the priest says 'If ye stopped my horse ye wont stop myself. He got down and left the horse standing there, and was just in time, for the man died before he left the house.
  2. John Fitzpatrick (Cartrunmarkey) was working at some machinery in his barn when a young lassie came to the door and asked the loan of a wrench. He gave it to her and she went off. He thought she was one of the Mackens of Bunlahy, and some weeks after as the wrench had not been returned he went to the Mackens and asked for the wrench. Mick Macken told
    John Fitzpatrick
    Cartronamarkey, Co. Longford