School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. This story was taken down by Bernadot Ni Bhradaigh Cl Cr, from her mother who heard it and the The Widow's Daughter's from her grandmother Mrs Sweeney.
    (Both these stories were told by the firesides in Bunlahy when I was young. C.6.)
    There was a woman one time and when she was sweeping the floor she found a crooked sixpence. I know what I'll do with this, says she, I'll go to the market and I'll buy a kid. She went, and when she was coming home she had to cross a bridge, and over the bridge she saw a bonnie bunch of blackberries, but when the kid came as far as the bridge it wouldn't go across. The old woman said "Kid, kid, go over the bridge that I may get the bonnie bunch of blackberries", but the kid wouldn't.
    The old woman went on then until she met a dog and she said 'Dog, dog bite kid, kid wont go over the bridge
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Bernadot Ní Bhrádaigh