School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. There was a man from Bunlahy who used to work in Ballinlough about seventy years ago. He used to pass through a gap near Brian Kiernan's fort every day on his way to and from his work. He was a very poor man for he had a big young family and the wages in them days were very small.
    One morning when he was going through the fort gap he found a piece of silver. He heard a voice saying, Tell no one about this silver, and every day you'll get a silver coin. This was well and good for awhile, and everything was going on all right, but didn't his wife begin to question him how he could always have money. He didn't tell at first, but she kept tormenting him about it, and, at last, he told her. From that day out he never got as much as a red ha'penny.
    P. Mac Giolla Comhghaill