School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day a woman ran to the well in a great hurry for there was no one in the house, but a little child in its cradle. As she went she could hear the child crying, and she was in such a state to get back that she forgot to cover the well.
    Her back was only turned when she heard a noise; she looked round and what does she see but a calf jumping out of the well. He ran in the direction of Ballinulty and a stream of water followed him all the way.
    On he went through Ballinulty, the stream getting bigger as he went along. When he came past where Curry Bridge is now there were two men mowing a meadow. They saw the calf, and the stream following him, and one of the men rushed over and made a stroke of the scythe at the calf. He cut off the two legs, the calf fell and the water spread out into a lake called Loc Gamna.
    Rathbrackan, Co. Longford
    Peadar Ó Maolagáin