School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a short time he came back again, carrying the same articles, and told Kiernan to sit up till he would shave him.
    When he had him shaved the second time he went away again and still Kiernan never spoke.
    The third time he came back and shaved him again. Then Kiernan took courage and says he, "I must be well shaved now when you have me shaved three times the one night". The ghost answered him and said "It was all your own luck that you spoke, for I am coming in here for a great many years and every man I shaved died.I am watching for someone to speak to me for a great number of years. He then showed Kiernan a place in the wall where there was a safe built in the wall and where there were thousands upon thousands of pounds
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home