School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. There was a young fellow named Moore of Ballamore who used to make a ceilide very often in E. Caffrey's Tubber, about thirty five years ago.
    One Friday night he was there, and when he was leaving the Caffrey's asked him when would be come back. He said I'll come Tuesday but he didn't say 'please God'.
    The following Monday he was in the market of Granard and he took a sudden pain and died during the night. Tuesday night, (the Caffrey's hadn't heard anything about his death) the Caffrey's were in bed, when about twelve oclock the dog started to bark furiously. Mrs C. said she would rise and see what was wrong, but the man wouldn't let her. After a few minutes they heard a man's step outside and three knocks were given on the window. Next morning the dog was found lying stiff in an outhouse as if he was dead and he didn't come to himself till dinner time. A person should never promise to do anything without saying 'please God'.