School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Turkey Cock
    Willie Reilly of Gelsha was going home out of John Sullivan’s in Bunlahy. It was fairly late: when he came to where Johnnie Connor lives now, there was a bend in the road and there was at that time a gate in the other side of the road. When Willie came to the gate he saw a turkey-cock standing on the top of the gate. As he was going past the turkey-cock jumped down and stood before him in the road. He blessed himself and went on and the turkey-cock did not follow him. The place is still called the Turkey Cock by young and old. The story of the Turkey-Cock was firmly believed in my young days (45-50 yrs ago). It was said that when he got in a rage he used to let a guldar out of him: whoever heard this ‘wasn’t the better of it for many a day’. One of the ways of testing a young fellow’s courage was to ask him to go past the Turkey Cock at 12 o'clock.