School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. Paddy Mulligan (Ar Deis De go raibh a anam) used to play cards in Gaughney's Ballinulty, every night.
    He always carried a pack of cards in his pocket. This night he was coming home fairly late and a man walked out before him with a table in one hand and a pack of cards in the other. Every few yards the black man would leave down the table and throw the cards on top of it. He kept at this all the way till Paddy was near his own house and then the black man disappeared.
    When Paddy got in on the door he fainted and he never got the better of it. He died soon after and he only a young man.
    (P. Mulligan died 1929.