School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Crooked Tree
    Many years ago a man did some terrible wrong and a priest cursed him. The man was so terrified that he fell on his knees the next day when he met the priest and begged him to take the curse off him.
    There was a tree beside the spot and the priest put the curse on it (because he had to put it on something to take it off the man).
    From that day the tree is crooked, and there never grew a branch or even the smallest twig that wasn't crooked.
    This tree is in Ballinrooey, parish of Colmcille, and it can be seen on Miss Flood's field (on the road that leads from the Piper's Cross to Purth.