School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and his mother going to a house about night fall. The woman told the boy to stay outside until she would come out and she would call him and they would go back another way. There was a fort the way they had come so she didn't want to go back near it once the night was in.
    When she came out she called the lad but she got no answer; she began looking for him and when she was up beside him, he says, What do you want, speak easy don't you hear all the music and horsemen coming beside us. Only for he spoke the fairies would have him gone with them.