School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Fairy Child
    There was a woman went out one time and left her child in the cradle; she was in a hurry so she forgot to put the tong's across the cradle.
    When she went back there was fairy child in the cradle, and when she would look at him he would put his left leg on his right shoulder and his right leg on his left shoulder and cry for hours.
    He had no bones and he could twist like an eel; the poor mother was heart scalded looking at him.
    One day there was a priest going around the parish and he came into this house and the woman asked him to do something with the child.
    The priest prayed over him for a long time and then he told her that she might get pipes and tobacco for his wake.
    He died that night but the mother never got over her own child.