School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. There was a poor woman one time and she made seven noggins of gruel for the children's dinner. She left them to cool and went to the well: she had a lazy, greedy daughter and she came in while the mother was away. She began to drink the gruel and by the time the mother came back she was letting down the last slug.
    When the mother saw all the empty noggins she was in an awful state because she had nothing for the rest and she ran out crying and clapping her hands and she shouting, seven, seven, seven.
    There was a horseman passing by and when he heard her he asked her what was on her. She was ashamed to tell the truth so says she. I went out for a short while and when I came
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper