School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day when my father Peter Rudden was digging in the garden he found this badge. It is eight sided with an eagle on top of it, and a horseshoe in the centre, enclosing an Animals head at the bottom. The American flag is to be seen each side.
  2. I got a candle-stick at home that my grandmother used seventy years ago. There (ago) are two holders in this candle-stick, the round one is for the rezin candle, and the clip is used for holding the rush candle. When they used either of the candles, the candle-stick was held in a stand made of wood about four inches high.
    Rose Rudden
    Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan